The following farmers represent the diversity of the agricultural industry in Northern New York. They review, prioritize and select research, outreach and technical assistance projects for NNYADP funding on an annual basis.
NNYADP Co-Chairs:
Joseph Giroux
Rt. 22, Box 6333, Plattsburgh, NY 12901
518-563-7523
Jon Greenwood
1087 State Highway 310
Canton, NY 13617
315-386-3231, 315-323-4814
Jon Rulfs
38 Boulder Ledge Way, Keeseville, NY 12944
518-572-1960, 518-643-7958 (barn)
jon@adirondackfarms.net
Dairy/Crops
Clinton County: Sam Dyer, Plattsburgh; Joe Giroux, Plattsburgh; Willie Giroux, Chazy; Tony LaPierre, Chazy; Tom Remillard, Peru; Jon Rulfs, Peru/Plattsburgh; Dan Tetreault, Champlain
Essex County: Lee Garvey, Willsboro; Bernard Leerkes, Ticonderoga; Bob Perry, Essex; George Sayward, Essex
Franklin County: Doug Malette, Chateaugay; Randy Ooms, Constable; Norm Shipman, Burke; David Stauffer, Brushton
Jefferson County: Dennis Forrester, Henderson; Mike Kiechle, Philadelphia; Greg Mason, Cape Vincent; Lynn Murray, Copenhagen; Doug Shelmidine, Belleville; Bill Stine, Redwood; Ed Walldroff, LaFargeville
Lewis County: Emily Beller, Carthage; Bernhard Goehlert, Lowville; Gary Rosiczkowski, Turin
St. Lawrence County: Kevin Acres, Madrid; Bob Andrews, Gouverneur; Dan Chambers, Heuvelton; David Fisher, Madrid; Jon Greenwood, Canton; Bob Zufall, Lisbon
Adjunct: Mark Savage, Boonville, Oneida County
Livestock Production
Clinton County: Sam Dyer, Plattsburgh
Essex County: Craig DuMond, Ray Brook; Linda & Shaun Gillilland, Willsboro
Franklin County: Donna Foley. Vermontville; Steve Gokey, Malone; Jo Ellen Saumier & Kirby Selkirk, Chautaugay
Jefferson County: Steve Winkler, Rodman
Lewis County: Larry Herr, Lowville
St. Lawrence County: Tim Burley, Massena; George Erdman, Gouverneur; Jim Sheehan, Potsdam; Andy Weaber, Potsdam
Fruit/Vegetable/Greenhouse/Nursery Production
Clinton County: Sam Dyer, Plattsburgh; Tom Everett, Peru; Doug Lamoy, Morrisonville; Al & Cindi Mulbury, Peru; Beth Spaugh-Barber, Peru
Essex County: Ian Ater, Keeseville; Lucas Christianson, Keeseville; Henry Drinkwine, Ticonderoga; Adam Hainer and Melody Horn, Westport; Kristen & Mark Kimball, Essex
Franklin County: Bruce Bonesteel, North Bangor; Jo Ellen Saumier, Chateaugay
Jefferson County: Dave and Dani Baker-Belding, Wellesley Island; Jay Canzonier, Henderson; Marla Chamberlain, Adams; Delta Keeney, Watertown; Patsy Makuch, Carthage; Gail Millard, Watertown; Nick Surdo, Watertown
Lewis County: Violet Colwell, Glenfield; Ken Krokowski, Turin; Michael Lisk, Glenfield; Sharon Stewart, Turin
St. Lawrence County: Jack Adel, Brasher Falls; Brian Knight, Lisbon
Maple/Forestry Products
Clinton County: Joy Herfurth, Ellenburg Center
Essex County: Tony Corwin, Lake Placid; Peter and Susan Zelinksi, Moriah/Keene
Lewis County: Nadeen Lyndaker, Croghan; Jake Moser, Croghan; Dean Yancey, Lowville; Haskell Yancey, Belfort
St. Lawrence County: Jeff Jenness, Dekalb Junction; Kenneth Tupper, Canton